|MIRASIL STEARYL DM may be stored at a temperature between 2 °C/ 36 °F and 40 °C/ 104 °F for up to 18 months from its date of manufacturing.||STEARYL DIMETHICONE||Please consult the Safety Data Sheet of this product.|
MIRASIL STEARYL DM
INCI Name: STEARYL DIMETHICONE.
MIRASIL STEARYL DM silicone wax is a soft wax that melts when in contact with skin; thus, creating an extra smooth and silky barrier. The protective barrier of this product shows water repellency and release property, which are desirable attributes for sunscreens and long wear color cosmetics. In addition, MIRASIL STEARYL DM silicone wax contributes a good payout for anhydrous formulations.
This product is an alkyl-modified silicone that provides hybrid characteristics of a lipid-like ingredient and polydimethylsiloxane reflecting the polymer structure. MIRASIL STEARYL DM silicone wax is easy to use in cosmetic formulations due to the broad compatibility profile with frequently used ingredients: plant derived oils, silicones and non-silicone emollients.
Smooth and silky skin feel
Increased protection barrier
Semi-gloss payout for sticks
Broad compatibility with cosmetic ingredients
Good pigment dispersant
Recommended use levels: 0.5 – 5%
Asia Pacific;Central and South America;Europe Middle East Africa;North America