Product

 

 

For more information, please download the TDS available in PDF format below.

MIRASIL BALANCE may be stored at temperatures between 2°C / 36°F and 40°C / 104°F for up to 18 months from its date of manufacturing.Cetyl PEG/PPG-10/1 DimethiconePlease consult the Safety Data Sheet of this product.

MIRASIL BALANCE

C.T.F.A. / I.N.C.I. Name: CETYL PEG/PPG – 10/1 DIMETHICONE

CAS N° 142321-71-9

MIRASIL BALANCE is an alkyl and polyether modified polysiloxane used as an excellent water-in-oil emulsifier for skin creams, lotions and foundations. The copolyol acts as the hydrophilic, the alkyl offers the hydrophobicity and the silicone offers a pleasant light and silky feel to the W/O or W/Si emulsions.​

Stabilizer;Surface Tension Reduction

Functional Fluid

Fluid

  • Emulsifier for W/O emulsion with non-heavy feeling.
  • Very effective already with low amounts.
  • Emulsifier for non-temperature sensitive emulsions.
  • Co-emulsifier for O/W emulsion.
  • Improves spreading of formulations.
  • Gives a less tack skin feel.
  • Emollient properties.​

​Suitable as emulsifier for the formulation of:                                                     

  • ·All kind of W/O and W/Si emulsions.
  • ·Special for skin and body lotion creams.
  • ·Face mask.
  • ·Sun care lotions and creams.
  • Foundations.​

Asia Pacific;Central and South America;Europe Middle East Africa;North America

 Characteristics_A

 

 

Dry content>90Monocomp%
Viscosity1550MonocompNF T 76102mPa.s
AppearanceViscous liquidMonocomp

 Characteristics_B

 

 

 

 

 Table_Characteristics_A_And_B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Solubility of MIRASIL BALANCE with various cosmetic ingredients

 

TYPE OF MATERIAL

1:9*

5:5

 

Water

I

I

 

HYDROCARBONS

 1:9*

5:5

Mineral oil

I

S

Isododecane

S

I

 

ALCOHOLS & GLYCOLS

 1:9*

5:5

Ethanol

I

I

Glycerin

I

I

Propylene Glycol

I

I

 

FATTY ALCOHOLS / ACIDS

 1:9*

5:5

Stearyl Alcohol

S

S

Stearic Acid

S

I

 

OILS

 1:9*

5:5

Simmondsia Chinesis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

S

S

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil

I

S

Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil

I

I

 

WAXES

 1:9*

5:5

Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax

S

I

Beeswax

S

I

Hydrogenated Microcrystalline Wax

I

I

 

ESTERS

 1:9*

5:5

Isopropyl Myristate

S

S

Isopropyl Palmitate

S

S

Decyl Oleate

I

I

C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate

I

I

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

I

I

 

SUNSCREENS

 1:9*

5:5

Benzophenone-3

S

S

Buthyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane

S

S

Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate

S

S​


SILICONES

 1:9*

5:5

DMCO (PEG/PPG-22/24 Dimethicone)

S

S

C-DMP(Cyclopentasiloxane(and)PEG/PPG-18/18 Dimethicone)

I

I

CM5 (Cyclopentasiloxane)

S

S

CAPRYLYL TSO (Caprylyl Methicone)

S

S

DM5 (Dimethicone)

I

I

DM20 (Dimethicone)

I

I

DM350 (Dimethicone)

I

I

PTM (Phenyl Trimethicone)

I

I

ADMH 395 (Propoxytetramethyl Piperidinyl Dimethicone)

I

I

D-DML (Dimethicone) and (Dimethiconol)

I

I

* = 10% of MIRASIL BALANCE and 90% of tested material

S = Soluble     

I = Completely or partially insoluble

Please note: The typical properties are not intended for use in preparing specifications. Please contact our local Sales Department for assistance in writing specifications.​

​Solubility of MIRASIL BALANCE with various cosmetic ingredients TYPE OF MATERIAL 19* 55 Water I I HYDROCARBONS 19* 55 Mineral oil I S Isododecane S I ALCOHOLS & GLYCOLS 19* 55 Ethanol I I Glycerin I I Propylene Glycol I I FATTY ALCOHOLS / ACIDS 19* 55 Stearyl Alcohol S S Stearic Acid S I OILS 19* 55 Simmondsia Chinesis (Jojoba) Seed Oil S S Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil I S Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil I I WAXES 19* 55 Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax S I Beeswax S I Hydrogenated Microcrystalline Wax I I ESTERS 19* 55 Isopropyl Myristate S S Isopropyl Palmitate S S Decyl Oleate I I C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate I I Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride I I SUNSCREENS 19* 55 Benzophenone-3 S S Buthyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane S S Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate S S​ SILICONES 19* 55 DMCO (PEG/PPG-22/24 Dimethicone) S S C-DMP(Cyclopentasiloxane(and)PEG/PPG-18/18 Dimethicone) I I CM5 (Cyclopentasiloxane) S S CAPRYLYL TSO (Caprylyl Methicone) S S DM5 (Dimethicone) I I DM20 (Dimethicone) I I DM350 (Dimethicone) I I PTM (Phenyl Trimethicone) I I ADMH 395 (Propoxytetramethyl Piperidinyl Dimethicone) I I D-DML (Dimethicone) and (Dimethiconol) I I * = 10% of MIRASIL BALANCE and 90% of tested materialS = Soluble I = Completely or partially insolublePlease note The typical properties are not intended for use in preparing specifications. Please contact our local Sales Department for assistance in writing specifications.​

 

 

Solubility of MIRASIL BALANCE with various cosmetic ingredients

 

TYPE OF MATERIAL

1:9*

5:5

 

Water

I

I

 

HYDROCARBONS

 1:9*

5:5

Mineral oil

I

S

Isododecane

S

I

 

ALCOHOLS & GLYCOLS

 1:9*

5:5

Ethanol

I

I

Glycerin

I

I

Propylene Glycol

I

I

 

FATTY ALCOHOLS / ACIDS

 1:9*

5:5

Stearyl Alcohol

S

S

Stearic Acid

S

I

 

OILS

 1:9*

5:5

Simmondsia Chinesis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

S

S

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil

I

S

Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil

I

I

 

WAXES

 1:9*

5:5

Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax

S

I

Beeswax

S

I

Hydrogenated Microcrystalline Wax

I

I

 

ESTERS

 1:9*

5:5

Isopropyl Myristate

S

S

Isopropyl Palmitate

S

S

Decyl Oleate

I

I

C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate

I

I

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

I

I

 

SUNSCREENS

 1:9*

5:5

Benzophenone-3

S

S

Buthyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane

S

S

Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate

S

S​


SILICONES

 1:9*

5:5

DMCO (PEG/PPG-22/24 Dimethicone)

S

S

C-DMP(Cyclopentasiloxane(and)PEG/PPG-18/18 Dimethicone)

I

I

CM5 (Cyclopentasiloxane)

S

S

CAPRYLYL TSO (Caprylyl Methicone)

S

S

DM5 (Dimethicone)

I

I

DM20 (Dimethicone)

I

I

DM350 (Dimethicone)

I

I

PTM (Phenyl Trimethicone)

I

I

ADMH 395 (Propoxytetramethyl Piperidinyl Dimethicone)

I

I

D-DML (Dimethicone) and (Dimethiconol)

I

I

* = 10% of MIRASIL BALANCE and 90% of tested material

S = Soluble     

I = Completely or partially insoluble

Please note: The typical properties are not intended for use in preparing specifications. Please contact our local Sales Department for assistance in writing specifications.​

​Solubility of MIRASIL BALANCE with various cosmetic ingredients TYPE OF MATERIAL 19* 55 Water I I HYDROCARBONS 19* 55 Mineral oil I S Isododecane S I ALCOHOLS & GLYCOLS 19* 55 Ethanol I I Glycerin I I Propylene Glycol I I FATTY ALCOHOLS / ACIDS 19* 55 Stearyl Alcohol S S Stearic Acid S I OILS 19* 55 Simmondsia Chinesis (Jojoba) Seed Oil S S Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil I S Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil I I WAXES 19* 55 Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax S I Beeswax S I Hydrogenated Microcrystalline Wax I I ESTERS 19* 55 Isopropyl Myristate S S Isopropyl Palmitate S S Decyl Oleate I I C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate I I Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride I I SUNSCREENS 19* 55 Benzophenone-3 S S Buthyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane S S Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate S S​ SILICONES 19* 55 DMCO (PEG/PPG-22/24 Dimethicone) S S C-DMP(Cyclopentasiloxane(and)PEG/PPG-18/18 Dimethicone) I I CM5 (Cyclopentasiloxane) S S CAPRYLYL TSO (Caprylyl Methicone) S S DM5 (Dimethicone) I I DM20 (Dimethicone) I I DM350 (Dimethicone) I I PTM (Phenyl Trimethicone) I I ADMH 395 (Propoxytetramethyl Piperidinyl Dimethicone) I I D-DML (Dimethicone) and (Dimethiconol) I I * = 10% of MIRASIL BALANCE and 90% of tested materialS = Soluble I = Completely or partially insolublePlease note The typical properties are not intended for use in preparing specifications. Please contact our local Sales Department for assistance in writing specifications.​

 NeedAnExpert

 

 

 

 

 CS

 

 

 SS

 

 

 Certif

 

 

 

 

 Brochures

 

 

The Mirasil™ differencehttps://silicones.elkem.com/EN/Our_offer/KEC/Pages/Brochures/The-Mirasil-difference.aspxThe Mirasil™ difference

 TDS