|For more information, please download the TDS available in PDF format below.||MIRASIL PEG 12 DM may be stored at a temperature between 2 °C/ 36 °F and 40 °C/ 104 °F for up to 18 months from its date of manufacturing.||PEG 12 Dimethicone||Please consult the Safety Data Sheet of this product.|
MIRASIL PEG 12 DM
C.T.F.A. / I.N.C.I. Name: PEG-12 DIMETHICONE
CAS N° 68937-54-2
MIRASIL PEG 12 DM is a water soluble polyether modified polysiloxane used as emollient for personal care. In addition this product may be used as foam booster, emulsifier, plasticizing agent and wetting agent for personal care products.
Flow Agent;Surface Tension Reduction
Improves foam of bath products.
Enhances silky skin feel.
Light conditioning effect improving wet&dry combing.
Emulsifier for fragrances and essential oils or pigments.
Second surfactant for sensitive product.
Provides surface tension reduction.
Provides lubricity to hair and skin.
Suitable for a wide range of applications in personal care products including :
Bath and shower products.
Hair treatments and hair styling products.
Shampoos and rinse-off conditioners.
Skin care products – facial and body care products, make-up removers.
Color cosmetics – foundations, BB creams.
Shaving foams and gels
Asia Pacific;Central and South America;Europe Middle East Africa;North America