Product

 

 

MIRASIL C-DML MV may be stored at a temperature between 2 °C/ 36 °F and 40 °C/ 104 °F for up to 36 months from its date of manufacturing.Cyclopentasiloxane (and) DimethiconolPlease consult the Safety Data Sheet of this product.

MIRASIL C-DML MV

CTFA/INCI Name: CYCLOPENTASILOXANE (and) DIMETHICONOL.

CAS N° 541 – 02 – 6 (and) 70131 – 67 – 8

MIRASIL C-DML MV is a solution of a Dimethiconol gum of very high viscosity at 12% in Cyclopentasiloxane.

Easy to handle blend of high molecular weight Dimethiconol.

gum of very high viscosity in Cyclopentasiloxane.

Heat Protection;Shine;Softness;Water Repellency

Gum

Fluid

The Cyclopentasiloxane part will rapidly evaporate, while the Dimethiconol part will remain on the skin or on hair providing an increased substantivity and conditioning effect.

In skin care applications, MIRASIL C-DML MV will impart a smooth dry feel on the skin and can help to improve water-resistance properties and long lasting effect in sun care products.

Confers antistatic and gloss effects to hair and leaves the hair with a soft, silky feel.

MIRASIL C-DML MV will contribute to improve both wet and dry combing.

MIRASIL C-DML MV is recommended in cuticle coat products, for its protecting action on split ends.

Recommended use levels :

3 – 10% in skin or hair care products.

60% min. in cuticle coat products.

Asia Pacific;Europe Middle East Africa;Central and South America;North America

 Characteristics_A

 

 

Dry content12Monocomp%
Refractive index1.3975Monocomp
Viscosity2350MonocompNF T 76102mPa.s
AppearanceClear liquid visibly free from suspended matterMonocomp

 Characteristics_B

 

 

 

 

 Table_Characteristics_A_And_B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Solubility of MIRASIL C-DML MV with various cosmetic ingredients

TYPE OF MATERIAL

1:9*

5:5

9:1

 

Water

I

I

I

 

HYDROCARBONS

1:9*

5:5

9:1

Hydrogeneted Polyisobutene

I

S

S

Mineral Oil

I

I

S

Isododecane

S

S

S

 

ALCOHOLS & GLYCOLS

1:9*

5:5

9:1

Ethanol

I

I

S

Glycerin

I

I

I

Dipropylene Glycol

I

I

I

Propylene Glycol

I

I

I

Octyldodecanol

I

I

S

 

OILS

1:9*

5:5

9:1

Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil

I

I

I

Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Oil

I

I

I

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

I

I

S

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil

I

I

I

Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil

I

I

I

Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil

I

I

I

 

ESTERS

1:9*

5:5

9:1

Isopropyl Myristate

S

S

S

Isopropyl Palmitate

I

S

S

Triisostearyl Citrate

I

I

S

C12-C15 Alkyl Benzoate

I

I

S

Isocetyl Behenate

I

I

S

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

I

I

S

 

SUNSCREENS

1:9*

5:5

9:1

Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate

I

I

I

Buthyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane

S

S

S

Benzophenone-3

I

I

I

 

SILICONES

1:9*

5:5

9:1

DMCO (PEG/PPG-22/24 Dimethicone)

I

I

I

CM5 (Cyclopentasiloxane)

S

S

S

ADMH 395 (Propoxytetramethyl Piperidinyl Dimethicone)

S

S

S

PTM (Phenyl Trimethicone)

S

S

S

ADME-P (Water (and) Amodimethicone (and) Trideceth-6)

I

I

I

C-DMP (Cyclopentasiloxane (and) PEG/PPG-18/18 Dimethicone)

S

S

S

DM 5 (Dimethicone low viscosity)

S

S

S

DM 350 (Dimethicone medium viscosity)

S

S

S

*= 10% of Mirasil C-DML MV and 90% of tested material

S = Soluble

I = Completely or partially insoluble

Please note: The typical properties are not intended for use in preparing specifications. Please contact our local Sales Department for assistance in writing specifications.

 

 

​Solubility of MIRASIL C-DML MV with various cosmetic ingredients TYPE OF MATERIAL 19* 55 91 Water I I I HYDROCARBONS 19* 55 91 Hydrogeneted Polyisobutene I S S Mineral Oil I I S Isododecane S S S ALCOHOLS & GLYCOLS 19* 55 91 Ethanol I I S Glycerin I I I Dipropylene Glycol I I I Propylene Glycol I I I Octyldodecanol I I S OILS 19* 55 91 Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil I I I Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Oil I I I Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil I I S Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil I I I Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil I I I Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil I I I ESTERS 19* 55 91 Isopropyl Myristate S S S Isopropyl Palmitate I S S Triisostearyl Citrate I I S C12-C15 Alkyl Benzoate I I S Isocetyl Behenate I I S Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride I I S SUNSCREENS 19* 55 91 Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate I I I Buthyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane S S S Benzophenone-3 I I I SILICONES 19* 55 91 DMCO (PEG/PPG-22/24 Dimethicone) I I I CM5 (Cyclopentasiloxane) S S S ADMH 395 (Propoxytetramethyl Piperidinyl Dimethicone) S S S PTM (Phenyl Trimethicone) S S S ADME-P (Water (and) Amodimethicone (and) Trideceth-6) I I I C-DMP (Cyclopentasiloxane (and) PEG/PPG-18/18 Dimethicone) S S S DM 5 (Dimethicone low viscosity) S S S DM 350 (Dimethicone medium viscosity) S S S *= 10% of Mirasil C-DML MV and 90% of tested materialS = SolubleI = Completely or partially insolublePlease note The typical properties are not intended for use in preparing specifications. Please contact our local Sales Department for assistance in writing specifications.

 

 

Solubility of MIRASIL C-DML MV with various cosmetic ingredients

TYPE OF MATERIAL

1:9*

5:5

9:1

 

Water

I

I

I

 

HYDROCARBONS

1:9*

5:5

9:1

Hydrogeneted Polyisobutene

I

S

S

Mineral Oil

I

I

S

Isododecane

S

S

S

 

ALCOHOLS & GLYCOLS

1:9*

5:5

9:1

Ethanol

I

I

S

Glycerin

I

I

I

Dipropylene Glycol

I

I

I

Propylene Glycol

I

I

I

Octyldodecanol

I

I

S

 

OILS

1:9*

5:5

9:1

Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil

I

I

I

Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Oil

I

I

I

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

I

I

S

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil

I

I

I

Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil

I

I

I

Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil

I

I

I

 

ESTERS

1:9*

5:5

9:1

Isopropyl Myristate

S

S

S

Isopropyl Palmitate

I

S

S

Triisostearyl Citrate

I

I

S

C12-C15 Alkyl Benzoate

I

I

S

Isocetyl Behenate

I

I

S

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

I

I

S

 

SUNSCREENS

1:9*

5:5

9:1

Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate

I

I

I

Buthyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane

S

S

S

Benzophenone-3

I

I

I

 

SILICONES

1:9*

5:5

9:1

DMCO (PEG/PPG-22/24 Dimethicone)

I

I

I

CM5 (Cyclopentasiloxane)

S

S

S

ADMH 395 (Propoxytetramethyl Piperidinyl Dimethicone)

S

S

S

PTM (Phenyl Trimethicone)

S

S

S

ADME-P (Water (and) Amodimethicone (and) Trideceth-6)

I

I

I

C-DMP (Cyclopentasiloxane (and) PEG/PPG-18/18 Dimethicone)

S

S

S

DM 5 (Dimethicone low viscosity)

S

S

S

DM 350 (Dimethicone medium viscosity)

S

S

S

*= 10% of Mirasil C-DML MV and 90% of tested material

S = Soluble

I = Completely or partially insoluble

Please note: The typical properties are not intended for use in preparing specifications. Please contact our local Sales Department for assistance in writing specifications.

 

 

​Solubility of MIRASIL C-DML MV with various cosmetic ingredients TYPE OF MATERIAL 19* 55 91 Water I I I HYDROCARBONS 19* 55 91 Hydrogeneted Polyisobutene I S S Mineral Oil I I S Isododecane S S S ALCOHOLS & GLYCOLS 19* 55 91 Ethanol I I S Glycerin I I I Dipropylene Glycol I I I Propylene Glycol I I I Octyldodecanol I I S OILS 19* 55 91 Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil I I I Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Oil I I I Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil I I S Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil I I I Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil I I I Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil I I I ESTERS 19* 55 91 Isopropyl Myristate S S S Isopropyl Palmitate I S S Triisostearyl Citrate I I S C12-C15 Alkyl Benzoate I I S Isocetyl Behenate I I S Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride I I S SUNSCREENS 19* 55 91 Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate I I I Buthyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane S S S Benzophenone-3 I I I SILICONES 19* 55 91 DMCO (PEG/PPG-22/24 Dimethicone) I I I CM5 (Cyclopentasiloxane) S S S ADMH 395 (Propoxytetramethyl Piperidinyl Dimethicone) S S S PTM (Phenyl Trimethicone) S S S ADME-P (Water (and) Amodimethicone (and) Trideceth-6) I I I C-DMP (Cyclopentasiloxane (and) PEG/PPG-18/18 Dimethicone) S S S DM 5 (Dimethicone low viscosity) S S S DM 350 (Dimethicone medium viscosity) S S S *= 10% of Mirasil C-DML MV and 90% of tested materialS = SolubleI = Completely or partially insolublePlease note The typical properties are not intended for use in preparing specifications. Please contact our local Sales Department for assistance in writing specifications.

 NeedAnExpert

 

 

 

 

 CS

 

 

 SS

 

 

 Certif

 

 

 

 

 Brochures

 

 

The Mirasil™ differencehttps://silicones.elkem.com/EN/Our_offer/KEC/Pages/Brochures/The-Mirasil®-difference.aspxThe Mirasil™ difference

 TDS