Product

 

 

TYPE OF MATERIAL1:9*5:59:1
WaterIII
HYDROCARBONS1:9*5:59:1
Hydrogeneted PolyisobuteneISS
Mineral OilIIS
IsododecaneSSS
ALCOHOLS & GLYCOLS1:9*5:59:1
EthanolIIS
GlycerinIII
Dipropylene GlycolIII
Propylene GlycolIII
OctyldodecanolIIS
OILS1:9*5:59:1
Macadamia Ternifolia Seed OilIII
Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran OilIII
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed OilIIS
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis(Sweet Almond) OilIII
Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed OilIII
Triticum Vulgare (Wheat)  Germ OilIII
ESTERS1:9*5:59:1
Isopropyl MyristateSSS
Isopropyl PalmitateSSS
Triisostearyl CitrateIIS
C12-C15 Alkyl BenzoateIIS
Isocetyl BehenateIIS
Caprylic/Capric TriglycerideIIS
SUNSCREENS1:9*5:59:1
Ethylhexyl MethoxycinnamateIII
Buthyl MethoxydibenzoylmethaneSSS
Benzophenone-3III


* = 10% of MIRASIL C-DML and 90% of tested material

S = Soluble

I = Completely or partially insoluble


MIRASIL C-DML may be stored at temperatures between 2°C / 36°F and 40°C / 104°F for up to 36 months from its date of manufacturing.Cyclopentasiloxane (and) DimethiconolPlease consult the Safety Data Sheet of this product.Cosmetic

MIRASIL C-DML

CTFA/INCI Name: CYCLOPENTASILOXANE (and) DIMETHICONOL.

CAS N° 541 – 02 – 6 (and) 70131 – 67 – 8

MIRASIL C-DML is a solution of a Dimethiconol gum of very high viscosity at 15% in Cyclopentasiloxane.

Easy to handle blend of high molecular weight Dimethiconol.

Heat Protection;Shine;Softness;Water Repellency;Protection

Gum

Fluid

Cosmetic

The Cyclopentasiloxane part will rapidly evaporate, while the Dimethiconol part will remain on the skin or on hair providing an increased substantivity and conditioning effect.

In skin care applications, MIRASIL C-DML will impart a smooth dry feel on the skin and can help to improve water-resistance properties and long lasting effect in sun care products.

Confers antistatic and gloss effects to hair and leaves the hair with a soft, silky feel.

MIRASIL C-DML will contribute to improve both wet and dry combing.

MIRASIL C-DML is recommended in cuticle coat products, for its protecting action on split ends.

Recommended use levels :

3 – 10% in skin or hair care products.

60% min. in cuticle coat products.

Asia Pacific;Europe Middle East Africa;Central and South America;North America

 Characteristics_A

 

 

Dry content15Monocomp%
Refractive index1.399Monocomp
AppearanceClear liquid visibly free form suspended matterMonocomp

 Characteristics_B

 

 

 

 

 Table_Characteristics_A_And_B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 NeedAnExpert

 

 

 

 

 CS

 

 

 SS

 

 

 Certif

 

 

 

 

 Brochures

 

 

The Mirasil™ differencehttps://silicones.elkem.com/EN/Our_offer/KEC/Pages/Brochures/The-Mirasil-difference.aspxThe Mirasil™ difference

 TDS