Product

 

 

MIRASIL SM is normally used at concentrations between 1 to 100 mg per kg of medium to be defoamed. 
It is equally efficacious in aqueous and anhydrous mediums. 

It can be used as supplied, but is often preferable to predilute it to a concentration between 1 and 10% (slowly adding 99 or 90 parts of thinner to 1 to 10 parts respectively of MIRASIL SM). 

MIRASIL SM can be diluted with solvents, provided their use is permitted by the regulation of the concerned application.
MIRASIL SM may be stored at temperatures between -20°C / -4°F and 50°C / 122°F for up to 18 months from its date of manufacturing.SimethiconePlease consult the Safety Data Sheet of this product.Cosmetic

MIRASIL SM

C.T.F.A. / I.N.C.I. Name : SIMETHICONE
CAS 8050-81-5

Antifoam

Compound

Compound

Cosmetic

- Anti foam.
- Skin care: improves rub-in effect for skin creams and lotions.

Asia Pacific;Europe Middle East Africa;Central and South America;North America

 Characteristics_A

 

 

Dry content95Monocomp%
AppearanceHomogeneous opalescent liquidMonocomp

 Characteristics_B

 

 

 

 

 Table_Characteristics_A_And_B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 NeedAnExpert

 

 

 

 

 CS

 

 

 SS

 

 

 Certif

 

 

 

 

 Brochures

 

 

 TDS