Product

 

 

MIRASIL® DMCO is generally combined with other water soluble ingredients, water phase, to create cosmetics and personal care.

 

MIRASIL DMCO may be stored at a temperature between -20 °C/ -4 °F and 50 °C/ 122 °F for up to 36 months from its date of manufacturing.PEG/PPG- 22/24 DimethiconePlease consult the Safety Data Sheet of this product.Cosmetic

MIRASIL DMCO

C.T.F.A. /I.N.C.I. Name : PEG/PPG-22/24 DIMETHICONE
CAS N° 68937 – 55 – 3
MIRASIL DMCO is a silicone polyether copolymer surfactant with saturated covalent bonds, acting as a wetting agent or an emulsifier in various personal care formulations.

Shine;Softness;Stabilizer;Surface Tension Reduction;Surfactant

Functional Fluid

Fluid

Cosmetic


· Hair care : hair spray use levels 0.5 – 1%.
MIRASIL DMCO improves spreading, reduces irritation of surfactants and stabilizes foams.
· Skin care : recommended use levels 0.1 – 3%.
MIRASIL DMCO leaves a soft feel and reduces irritation of soap to skin.
· Toileteries : shaving creams recommended use levels 0.2 – 3%
MIRASIL DMCO improves the foam and lubricity.
· MIRASIL DMCO may decrease significantly the viscosity in some rinse-off cleansing formulations.

 

  • Hair Care, Skin Care, Toileteries

 

Asia Pacific;Europe Middle East Africa;Central and South America;North America

 Characteristics_A

 

 

Viscosity1750Monocompmm2/s
AppearanceLimpid liquid to slightly hazyMonocomp

 Characteristics_B

 

 

 

 

 Table_Characteristics_A_And_B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 NeedAnExpert

 

 

 

 

 CS

 

 

 SS

 

 

 Certif

 

 

 

 

 Brochures

 

 

The Mirasil™ differencehttps://silicones.elkem.com/EN/Our_offer/KEC/Pages/Brochures/The-Mirasil®-difference.aspxThe Mirasil™ difference

 TDS