MIRASIL® CM5 volatile silicone fluid is generally used in combination with other ingredients to create cosmetics. It may be used directly as a cosmetic additive in personal care products or it may be used as an intermediate to create high performance ingredient blends, which are used in personal care formulations. The inherent emolliency and conditioning characteristics -spreadability, sensory and volatility-are perceived in cosmetic formulations when use MIRASIL® CM5 in both versions.
|MIRASIL CM5 may be stored at a temperature between -20 °C/ -4 °F and 50 °C/ 122 °F for up to 36 months from its date of manufacturing.||Cyclopentasiloxane||Please consult the Safety Data Sheet of this product.||Cosmetic|
CTFA/INCI Name : CYCLOPENTASILOXANE
CAS N° 541 – 02 – 6
EINECS N° 208-764-9
MIRASIL CM5 is a decamethylcyclopentasiloxane.
MIRASIL CM5 is a volatile carrier that provides a soft silky feel, and improves spreading properties for a wide range of personal care applications.
- Antiperspirants, deodorants : transient carrier for active salts.
- Hair care: improves wet combing, yet leaves no residue.
- Skin care: non- comedogenic emollient and carrier.
- Perfumes: delivers fragrance and gives skin a smooth non-cooling feel.
Recommended use levels:
Antiperspirants, deodorants: 3 – 10%.
Hair care: 1 – 5% Skin care: 3 – 10%.
Perfumes: 0.5 – 3%.
Antiperspirants, deodorants, hair care, skin care, perfumes.
Asia Pacific;Europe Middle East Africa;Central and South America;North America