MIRASIL® PTM silicone fluid is generally used in combination with other ingredients to create antiperspirants, hair care, skin care and color cosmetics. It is incorporated into an oil phase of the formulations.
|MIRASIL PTM may be stored at a temperature between 2 °C/ 36 °F and 40 °C/ 104 °F for up to 18 months from its date of manufacturing.||Phenyl Trimethicone||Please consult the Safety Data Sheet of this product.||Cosmetic|
C.T.F.A. / I.N.C.I. Name : PHENYL TRIMETHICONE
CAS N° 70131 – 69 – 0
MIRASIL PTM is a polymethylphenylsiloxane.
Mirasil PTM is a polymethylphenylsiloxane providing an easy-to-spread emolliency, non-greasy feel, and allowing natural skin transpiration through soft transparent film.
Compared to Dimethicone, the phenyl substitution gives a wide range of compatibility with many emollients and ingredients.
It has an excellent solubility in alcohol.
MIRASIL PTM is typically used as a hair gloss agent, it imparts gloss, softness and better manageability to hair. It reduces tackiness in skin care applications and imparts water-resistant properties to suncare formulations.
- Hair lotions: recommended use levels 0.5 – 5%.
- Skin care: creams, recommended use levels 0.5 – 2%, for protection effect: recommended use levels 2 – 10%.
- Shaving products: recommended use levels 1 – 3%.
- Deodorants and antiperspirants: recommended use levels 5 - 10%.
Asia Pacific;Europe Middle East Africa;Central and South America;North America