Product

 

 

MIRASIL STEARYL DM may be stored for up to 18 months from its date of manufacturing.STEARYL DIMETHICONEPlease consult the Safety Data Sheet of this product.

MIRASIL STEARYL DM

INCI Name:  STEARYL DIMETHICONE.

MIRASIL STEARYL DM silicone wax is a soft wax that melts when in contact with skin; thus, creating an extra smooth and silky barrier.  The protective barrier of this product shows water repellency and release property, which are desirable attributes for sunscreens and long wear color cosmetics. In addition, MIRASIL STEARYL DM silicone wax contributes a good payout for anhydrous formulations. 

This product is an alkyl-modified silicone that provides hybrid characteristics of a lipid-like ingredient and polydimethylsiloxane reflecting the polymer structure.  MIRASIL STEARYL DM silicone wax is easy to use in cosmetic formulations due to the broad compatibility profile with frequently used ingredients: plant derived oils, silicones and non-silicone emollients.

Protection;Softness

Functional Fluid

Wax

  • Smooth and silky skin feel
  • Non-tacky emollient
  • Increased protection barrier
  • Semi-gloss payout for sticks
  • Broad compatibility with cosmetic ingredients
  • Good pigment dispersant
  • Concealers
  • Foundations
  • Cream eyeshadows
  • Cream blushes
  • BB Creams
  • Lipsticks and glosses
  • Face and body moisturizers
  • Anti-aging products
  • Sun-care products
  • Hair leave-on conditioning treatments
  • Hair pomades

Recommended use levels: 0.5 – 5%

Asia Pacific;Central and South America;Europe Middle East Africa;North America

 Characteristics_A

 

 

Dry content99.5Monocomp%
AppearanceWhite to light yellow wax​Monocomp

 Characteristics_B

 

 

 

 

 Table_Characteristics_A_And_B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Solubility of MIRASIL STEARYL DM with various cosmetic ingredients

TYPE OF MATERIAL

1:9*

5:5

9:1

 

Water

I

I

I

 

HYDROCARBONS

1:9*

5:5

9:1

Isododecane

S

S

S

Hydrogenated Polyisobutene

S

S

S

Mineral Oil

S

S

S

 

ALCOHOLS & GLYCOLS

1:9*

5:5

9:1

Ethanol

I

I

I

Glycerin

I

I

I

Dipropylene Glycol

I

I

I

Propylene Glycol

I

I

I

 

FATTY ALCOHOLS

1:9*

5:5

9:1

Octyldodecanol

S

S

S

Cetyl Alcohol

S

S

S

Stearyl Alcohol

S

S

S

 

OILS

1:9*

5:5

9:1

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil

S

S

S

Helianthus Annus (Sunflower) Seed Oil

S

S

S

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil

S

S

S

Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil

I

I

I

Simmondsia Chinesis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

S

S

S

Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil

S

S

S

Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil

S

S

S

Lanolin Oil

S

S

S

 

WAXES

1:9*

5:5

9:1

Beeswax

S

S

S

Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax

I

I

I

Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Cera

I

I

S

Hydrogenated Microcrystalline Wax

S

S

S

 )

ESTERS

1:9*

5:5

9:1

C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate

S

S

S

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

S

S

S

Isopropyl Myristate

S

S

S

Isopropyl Palmitate

S

S

S

 

SUNSCREENS

1:9*

5:5

9:1

Benzophenone-3

I

I

I

Buthyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane

I

I

I

Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate

S

S

S

Ethylhexyl Salicylate

S

S

S

Octocrylene

I

I

I

Homosalate

S

S

S

 

SILICONES

1:9*

5:5

9:1

CM5 (Cyclopentasiloxane)

S

S

S

BALANCE (CETYL PEG/PPG-10/1 Dimethicone)

S

S

S

CAPRYLYL TSO (Caprylyl Methicone)

S

S

S

CETYL DM (Cetyl Dimethicone)

S

S

S

PTM (Phenyl Trimethicone)

S

S

S

* = 10% of MIRASIL STEARYL DM and 90% of tested material

S = Soluble    

I = Completely or partially insoluble

Please note: The typical properties are not intended for use in preparing specifications. Please contact our local Sales Department for assistance in writing specifications.

Solubility of MIRASIL STEARYL DM with various cosmetic ingredientsTYPE OF MATERIAL19*5591 WaterIII HYDROCARBONS19*5591IsododecaneSSSHydrogenated PolyisobuteneSSSMineral OilSSS ALCOHOLS & GLYCOLS19*5591EthanolIIIGlycerinIIIDipropylene GlycolIIIPropylene GlycolIII FATTY ALCOHOLS19*5591OctyldodecanolSSSCetyl AlcoholSSSStearyl AlcoholSSS OILS19*5591Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) OilSSSHelianthus Annus (Sunflower) Seed OilSSSPrunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) OilSSSRicinus Communis (Castor) Seed OilIIISimmondsia Chinesis (Jojoba) Seed OilSSSTriticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ OilSSSArgania Spinosa Kernel Oil SSSLanolin OilSSS WAXES19*5591BeeswaxSSSCopernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) WaxIIIEuphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) CeraIISHydrogenated Microcrystalline WaxSSS )ESTERS19*5591C12-15 Alkyl BenzoateSSSCaprylic/Capric TriglycerideSSSIsopropyl MyristateSSSIsopropyl PalmitateSSS SUNSCREENS19*5591Benzophenone-3IIIButhyl MethoxydibenzoylmethaneIIIEthylhexyl MethoxycinnamateSSSEthylhexyl SalicylateSSSOctocryleneIIIHomosalateSSS SILICONES19*5591CM5 (Cyclopentasiloxane)SSSBALANCE (CETYL PEG/PPG-10/1 Dimethicone)SSSCAPRYLYL TSO (Caprylyl Methicone)SSSCETYL DM (Cetyl Dimethicone)SSSPTM (Phenyl Trimethicone)SSS* = 10% of MIRASIL STEARYL DM and 90% of tested materialS = Soluble I = Completely or partially insolublePlease note The typical properties are not intended for use in preparing specifications. Please contact our local Sales Department for assistance in writing specifications.

 

 

Solubility of MIRASIL STEARYL DM with various cosmetic ingredients

TYPE OF MATERIAL

1:9*

5:5

9:1

 

Water

I

I

I

 

HYDROCARBONS

1:9*

5:5

9:1

Isododecane

S

S

S

Hydrogenated Polyisobutene

S

S

S

Mineral Oil

S

S

S

 

ALCOHOLS & GLYCOLS

1:9*

5:5

9:1

Ethanol

I

I

I

Glycerin

I

I

I

Dipropylene Glycol

I

I

I

Propylene Glycol

I

I

I

 

FATTY ALCOHOLS

1:9*

5:5

9:1

Octyldodecanol

S

S

S

Cetyl Alcohol

S

S

S

Stearyl Alcohol

S

S

S

 

OILS

1:9*

5:5

9:1

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil

S

S

S

Helianthus Annus (Sunflower) Seed Oil

S

S

S

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil

S

S

S

Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil

I

I

I

Simmondsia Chinesis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

S

S

S

Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil

S

S

S

Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil

S

S

S

Lanolin Oil

S

S

S

 

WAXES

1:9*

5:5

9:1

Beeswax

S

S

S

Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax

I

I

I

Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Cera

I

I

S

Hydrogenated Microcrystalline Wax

S

S

S

 )

ESTERS

1:9*

5:5

9:1

C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate

S

S

S

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

S

S

S

Isopropyl Myristate

S

S

S

Isopropyl Palmitate

S

S

S

 

SUNSCREENS

1:9*

5:5

9:1

Benzophenone-3

I

I

I

Buthyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane

I

I

I

Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate

S

S

S

Ethylhexyl Salicylate

S

S

S

Octocrylene

I

I

I

Homosalate

S

S

S

 

SILICONES

1:9*

5:5

9:1

CM5 (Cyclopentasiloxane)

S

S

S

BALANCE (CETYL PEG/PPG-10/1 Dimethicone)

S

S

S

CAPRYLYL TSO (Caprylyl Methicone)

S

S

S

CETYL DM (Cetyl Dimethicone)

S

S

S

PTM (Phenyl Trimethicone)

S

S

S

* = 10% of MIRASIL STEARYL DM and 90% of tested material

S = Soluble    

I = Completely or partially insoluble

Please note: The typical properties are not intended for use in preparing specifications. Please contact our local Sales Department for assistance in writing specifications.

Solubility of MIRASIL STEARYL DM with various cosmetic ingredientsTYPE OF MATERIAL19*5591 WaterIII HYDROCARBONS19*5591IsododecaneSSSHydrogenated PolyisobuteneSSSMineral OilSSS ALCOHOLS & GLYCOLS19*5591EthanolIIIGlycerinIIIDipropylene GlycolIIIPropylene GlycolIII FATTY ALCOHOLS19*5591OctyldodecanolSSSCetyl AlcoholSSSStearyl AlcoholSSS OILS19*5591Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) OilSSSHelianthus Annus (Sunflower) Seed OilSSSPrunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) OilSSSRicinus Communis (Castor) Seed OilIIISimmondsia Chinesis (Jojoba) Seed OilSSSTriticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ OilSSSArgania Spinosa Kernel Oil SSSLanolin OilSSS WAXES19*5591BeeswaxSSSCopernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) WaxIIIEuphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) CeraIISHydrogenated Microcrystalline WaxSSS )ESTERS19*5591C12-15 Alkyl BenzoateSSSCaprylic/Capric TriglycerideSSSIsopropyl MyristateSSSIsopropyl PalmitateSSS SUNSCREENS19*5591Benzophenone-3IIIButhyl MethoxydibenzoylmethaneIIIEthylhexyl MethoxycinnamateSSSEthylhexyl SalicylateSSSOctocryleneIIIHomosalateSSS SILICONES19*5591CM5 (Cyclopentasiloxane)SSSBALANCE (CETYL PEG/PPG-10/1 Dimethicone)SSSCAPRYLYL TSO (Caprylyl Methicone)SSSCETYL DM (Cetyl Dimethicone)SSSPTM (Phenyl Trimethicone)SSS* = 10% of MIRASIL STEARYL DM and 90% of tested materialS = Soluble I = Completely or partially insolublePlease note The typical properties are not intended for use in preparing specifications. Please contact our local Sales Department for assistance in writing specifications.

 NeedAnExpert

 

 

 CS

 

 

 SS

 

 

 PressRelease

 

 

 

 

Mirasil® Alkyl Siliconeshttps://silicones.elkem.com/EN/Our_offer/KEC/ListInstance_White_Paper_Title/Mirasil-Alkyl-Silicones.pdfMirasil® Alkyl Silicones

 Brochures

 

 

Finding an oasishttps://silicones.elkem.com/EN/Our_offer/KEC/ListInstance_Brochure_Title/STEARYLDM_Flyer.pdfFinding an oasis

 TDS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

$Resources:BSIemotion,footer_Imageimplementations_alt;
Top

All rights reserved © Elkem Silicones 2018