Product

 

 

For more information, please download the TDS available in PDF format below.MIRASIL CAPRYLYL TSO may be stored at a temperature between 2 °C/ 36 °F and 40 °C/ 104 °F for up to 18 months from its date of manufacturing.Caprylyl MethiconePlease consult the Safety Data Sheet of this product.

MIRASIL CAPRYLYL TSO

C.T.F.A. / I.N.C.I. Name: CAPRYLYL METHICONE

CAS N° 17955-88-3

MIRASIL CAPRYLYL TSO is an alkyl modified polysiloxane of low viscosity with an octyl pendant group used as emollient. It is compatible with cosmetic oils and waxes with an excellent spreadibility. It reduces the rub-on time of creams and lotions and provides a silky afterfeel.

Film Former;Surface Tension Reduction

Functional Fluid

Fluid

  • Easily volatile
  • Improves spreading of non-polar liquids
  • Non-tacky skin feel
  • Improves shine and color of pigment based formulations
  • Reduce the tackiness of glycerin and vegetable oils
  • Improves drying time
  • Surface active in many organic media

     

    Suitable for a wide range of applications in personal care products including:

    • Skin and body lotions / creams
    • Foundations
    • Colour cosmetics (e.g. lipsticks)
    • Antiperspirant/Deodorant
    • Hair care (e.g. Leave-on treatments)
    • Sun care

     

    Asia Pacific;Central and South America;Europe Middle East Africa;North America

     Characteristics_A

     

     

    Viscosity4MonocompAFNOR T 60mm2/s
    AppearanceClear liquidMonocomp

     Characteristics_B

     

     

     

     

     Table_Characteristics_A_And_B

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     NeedAnExpert

     

     

     

     

     CS

     

     

     SS

     

     

     Certif

     

     

     

     

    MIRASIL® Alkyl Siliconeshttps://silicones.elkem.com/EN/Our_offer/KEC/Pages/White-Papers/MirasilAlkylSilicones.aspxMIRASIL® Alkyl Silicones

     Brochures

     

     

    The Mirasil® differencehttps://silicones.elkem.com/EN/Our_offer/KEC/Pages/Brochures/The-Mirasil®-difference.aspxThe Mirasil® difference

     TDS