Product

 

 

For more information, please download the TDS available in PDF format below.

MIRASIL CETYL DM may be stored at a temperature between 2 °C/ 36 °F and 40 °C/ 104 °F for up to 18 months from its date of manufacturing.Cetyl DimethiconePlease consult the Safety Data Sheet of this product.

MIRASIL CETYL DM

MIRASIL CETYL DM is an alkyl-modified polysiloxane used as an emollient for skin formulations. The combined characteristics of lipid-like organic ingredients and polydimethylsiloxane provides hybrid tactile property, uniform spreadability, smooth glide and broad compatibility with silicone and non-silicone emollients.

The optimized alkyl and silicone content plays a significant role in creating uniform spreading cosmetics in liquid or paste forms and smooth glide of cosmetics in stick form. In addition, it acts as a thickener and a stabilizer for cosmetic emulsions and a shine booster for color cosmetics.

Softness;Shine;Surface Tension Reduction

Functional Fluid

Fluid

  • Offers nourishing skin feel
  • Improves spreading of organic emollients
  • Imparts water resistant property
  • Enhances shine and color of pigment based formulations
  • Aids pigment dispersibility
  • Facial and body lotions
  • Anti-aging moisturizers
  • Sunscreens
  • Foundations
  • Eye shadows
  • Eyeliners
  • Lipsticks

Asia Pacific;Central and South America;Europe Middle East Africa;North America

 Characteristics_A

 

 

Viscosity285MonocompNF T 76102mPa.s
Dry content>84Monocomp%
AppearanceViscous liquidMonocomp

 Characteristics_B

 

 

 

 

 Table_Characteristics_A_And_B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 NeedAnExpert

 

 

 

 

 CS

 

 

 SS

 

 

 Certif

 

 

 

 

MIRASIL® Alkyl Siliconeshttps://silicones.elkem.com/EN/Our_offer/KEC/Pages/White-Papers/MirasilAlkylSilicones.aspxMIRASIL® Alkyl Silicones

 Brochures

 

 

The Mirasil® differencehttps://silicones.elkem.com/EN/Our_offer/KEC/Pages/Brochures/The-Mirasil®-difference.aspxThe Mirasil® difference

 TDS