Product

 

 

MIRASIL C-DMP may be stored at a temperature between 2 °C/ 36 °F and 40 °C/ 104 °F for up to 24 months from its date of manufacturing.Cyclopentasiloxane (and) PEG/PPG-18/18 DimethiconePlease consult the Safety Data Sheet of this product.Cosmetic

MIRASIL C-DMP

CTFA/INCI. Name: Cyclopentasiloxane (and) PEG/PPG-18/18 Dimethicone.

MIRASIL C-DMP is a 10% dispersion of high molecular weight silicone polyether copolymer in cyclopentasiloxane.

It is a material designed specifically to prepare water-in-silicone formulations.

Softness;Water Repellency;Surfactant

Functional Fluid

Fluid

Cosmetic

  • Emulsifier
  • Softness
  • Water repellency
  • Transfer resistance
  • Pigment dispersant
  • Water-in-silicone emulsions can be easily prepared by slow addition of the aqueous phase to the oil phase using a variety of common mixing devices.
  • Delivery systems for both non-polar and polar ingredients: non-polar ingredients are dissolved in the external silicone phase and polar ingredients in the internal aqueous phase.
  • Can be used in a wide range of Personal Care applications such as: Colour cosmetics, Skin care, Sun care and Antiperspirants and Deodorants.

Asia Pacific;Europe Middle East Africa;Central and South America;North America

 Characteristics_A

 

 

Viscosity<100Monocompmm2/s
Dry content11Monocomp%
AppearanceTranslucent to hazy, slightly gray liquidMonocomp

 Characteristics_B

 

 

 

 

 Table_Characteristics_A_And_B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Solubility of MIRASIL C-DMP with various cosmetic ingredients

TYPE OF MATERIAL

1:9*

5:5

9:1

 

Water

I

S

S

 

Stearic acid (at 70°C)

S

S

S

 

HYDROCARBONS

1:9*

5:5

9:1

Mineral Oil

S

I

S

Isododecane

S

S

S

 

ALCOHOLS & GLYCOLS

1:9*

5:5

9:1

Ethanol

S

S

S

Glycerin

I

I

I

Cetostearyl Alcohol (at 70ºC)

S

S

S

Propylene Glycol

I

S

S

Octyldodecanol

S

I

S

Dipropylene Glycol

I

I

S

 

OILS

1:9*

5:5

9:1

Simmondsia Chinesis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

S

S

S

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil

S

S

S

Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil

I

S

S

Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil

S

S

S

 

 

ESTERS

1:9*

5:5

9:1

Isopropyl Myristate

S

S

S

Isopropyl Palmitate

S

S

S

C12-C15 Alkyl Benzoate

S

S

S

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

S

S

S

 

SUNSCREENS

1:9*

5:5

9:1

Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate

S

S

S

Buthyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane

S

S

S

Benzophenone-3

S

S

S

 * = 10% of MIRASIL C-DMP and 90% of tested material

S = Soluble         

I = Completely or partially insoluble

 

 

Solubility of MIRASIL C-DMP with various cosmetic ingredients

SILICONES

1:9*

5:5

9:1

PTM (Phenyl Trimethicone)

S

S

S

C-DML (Cyclopentasiloxane (and) Dimethiconol)

S

S

S

DM 20 (Dimethicone low viscosity)

S

S

S

DM 350 (Dimethicone medium viscosity)

S

S

S

ADMH 395 (Propoxytetramethyl  Piperidinyl Dimethicone)

S

S

S

ADME-NP (Water (and) Amodimethicone (and) Trideceth-6)

S

S

S

* = 10% of MIRASIL C-DMP and 90% of tested material

S = Soluble         

I = Completely or partially insoluble

Please note: The typical properties are not intended for use in preparing specifications. Please contact our local Sales Department for assistance in writing specifications.

​Solubility of MIRASIL C-DMP with various cosmetic ingredientsTYPE OF MATERIAL19*5591 WaterISS Stearic acid (at 70°C)SSS HYDROCARBONS19*5591Mineral OilSISIsododecaneSSS ALCOHOLS & GLYCOLS19*5591EthanolSSSGlycerinIIICetostearyl Alcohol (at 70ºC)SSSPropylene GlycolISSOctyldodecanolSISDipropylene GlycolIIS OILS19*5591Simmondsia Chinesis (Jojoba) Seed OilSSSPrunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) OilSSSRicinus Communis (Castor) Seed OilISSTriticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ OilSSS ESTERS19*5591Isopropyl MyristateSSSIsopropyl PalmitateSSSC12-C15 Alkyl BenzoateSSSCaprylic/Capric TriglycerideSSS SUNSCREENS19*5591Ethylhexyl MethoxycinnamateSSSButhyl MethoxydibenzoylmethaneSSSBenzophenone-3SSS * = 10% of MIRASIL C-DMP and 90% of tested materialS = Soluble I = Completely or partially insoluble Solubility of MIRASIL C-DMP with various cosmetic ingredientsSILICONES19*5591PTM (Phenyl Trimethicone)SSSC-DML (Cyclopentasiloxane (and) Dimethiconol)SSSDM 20 (Dimethicone low viscosity)SSSDM 350 (Dimethicone medium viscosity)SSSADMH 395 (Propoxytetramethyl Piperidinyl Dimethicone)SSSADME-NP (Water (and) Amodimethicone (and) Trideceth-6)SSS* = 10% of MIRASIL C-DMP and 90% of tested materialS = Soluble I = Completely or partially insolublePlease note The typical properties are not intended for use in preparing specifications. Please contact our local Sales Department for assistance in writing specifications.

 

 

Solubility of MIRASIL C-DMP with various cosmetic ingredients

TYPE OF MATERIAL

1:9*

5:5

9:1

 

Water

I

S

S

 

Stearic acid (at 70°C)

S

S

S

 

HYDROCARBONS

1:9*

5:5

9:1

Mineral Oil

S

I

S

Isododecane

S

S

S

 

ALCOHOLS & GLYCOLS

1:9*

5:5

9:1

Ethanol

S

S

S

Glycerin

I

I

I

Cetostearyl Alcohol (at 70ºC)

S

S

S

Propylene Glycol

I

S

S

Octyldodecanol

S

I

S

Dipropylene Glycol

I

I

S

 

OILS

1:9*

5:5

9:1

Simmondsia Chinesis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

S

S

S

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil

S

S

S

Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil

I

S

S

Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil

S

S

S

 

 

ESTERS

1:9*

5:5

9:1

Isopropyl Myristate

S

S

S

Isopropyl Palmitate

S

S

S

C12-C15 Alkyl Benzoate

S

S

S

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

S

S

S

 

SUNSCREENS

1:9*

5:5

9:1

Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate

S

S

S

Buthyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane

S

S

S

Benzophenone-3

S

S

S

 * = 10% of MIRASIL C-DMP and 90% of tested material

S = Soluble         

I = Completely or partially insoluble

 

 

Solubility of MIRASIL C-DMP with various cosmetic ingredients

SILICONES

1:9*

5:5

9:1

PTM (Phenyl Trimethicone)

S

S

S

C-DML (Cyclopentasiloxane (and) Dimethiconol)

S

S

S

DM 20 (Dimethicone low viscosity)

S

S

S

DM 350 (Dimethicone medium viscosity)

S

S

S

ADMH 395 (Propoxytetramethyl  Piperidinyl Dimethicone)

S

S

S

ADME-NP (Water (and) Amodimethicone (and) Trideceth-6)

S

S

S

* = 10% of MIRASIL C-DMP and 90% of tested material

S = Soluble         

I = Completely or partially insoluble

Please note: The typical properties are not intended for use in preparing specifications. Please contact our local Sales Department for assistance in writing specifications.

​Solubility of MIRASIL C-DMP with various cosmetic ingredientsTYPE OF MATERIAL19*5591 WaterISS Stearic acid (at 70°C)SSS HYDROCARBONS19*5591Mineral OilSISIsododecaneSSS ALCOHOLS & GLYCOLS19*5591EthanolSSSGlycerinIIICetostearyl Alcohol (at 70ºC)SSSPropylene GlycolISSOctyldodecanolSISDipropylene GlycolIIS OILS19*5591Simmondsia Chinesis (Jojoba) Seed OilSSSPrunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) OilSSSRicinus Communis (Castor) Seed OilISSTriticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ OilSSS ESTERS19*5591Isopropyl MyristateSSSIsopropyl PalmitateSSSC12-C15 Alkyl BenzoateSSSCaprylic/Capric TriglycerideSSS SUNSCREENS19*5591Ethylhexyl MethoxycinnamateSSSButhyl MethoxydibenzoylmethaneSSSBenzophenone-3SSS * = 10% of MIRASIL C-DMP and 90% of tested materialS = Soluble I = Completely or partially insoluble Solubility of MIRASIL C-DMP with various cosmetic ingredientsSILICONES19*5591PTM (Phenyl Trimethicone)SSSC-DML (Cyclopentasiloxane (and) Dimethiconol)SSSDM 20 (Dimethicone low viscosity)SSSDM 350 (Dimethicone medium viscosity)SSSADMH 395 (Propoxytetramethyl Piperidinyl Dimethicone)SSSADME-NP (Water (and) Amodimethicone (and) Trideceth-6)SSS* = 10% of MIRASIL C-DMP and 90% of tested materialS = Soluble I = Completely or partially insolublePlease note The typical properties are not intended for use in preparing specifications. Please contact our local Sales Department for assistance in writing specifications.

 NeedAnExpert

 

 

 

 

 CS

 

 

 SS

 

 

 Certif

 

 

 

 

 Brochures

 

 

 TDS