Product

 

 

MIRASIL C-DMB may be stored for up to 36 months from its date of manufacturing.Cyclopentasiloxane (and) DimethiconePlease consult the Safety Data Sheet of this product.Cosmetic

MIRASIL C-DMB

CTFA/INCI Name: CYCLOPENTASILOXANE (and) DIMETHICONE.

CAS n° 541 – 02 - 06 (and) 63148 -62 -9

MIRASIL C-DMB is a solution of a polydimethylsiloxane of very high viscosity at 15% in Cyclopentasiloxane.

Easy to handle blend of high molecular weight Dimethicone.

Heat Protection;Shine;Softness;Water Repellency

Gum

Fluid

Cosmetic

The Cyclopentasiloxane part will rapidly evaporate, while the Dimethicone part will remain on the skin or on hair providing an increased substantivity and conditioning effect.

In skin care applications, MIRASIL C-DMB will impart a smooth dry feel on the skin and can help to improve water-resistance properties and long lasting effect in sun care products.

Confers antistatic and gloss effects to hair and leaves the hair with a soft, silky feel.

MIRASIL C-DMB will contribute to improve both wet and dry combing.

MIRASIL C-DMB is recommended in cuticle coat products, for its protecting action on split ends.

Recommended use levels :

3 – 10% in skin or hair care products.

60% min. in cuticle coat products.

Asia Pacific;Europe Middle East Africa;Central and South America;North America

 Characteristics_A

 

 

Dry content16Monocomp%
Refractive index1.399Monocomp
Viscosity6000MonocompNF T 76102mPa.s
AppearanceClear limpid, viscous fluidMonocomp

 Characteristics_B

 

 

 

 

 Table_Characteristics_A_And_B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Solubility of MIRASIL C-DMB with various cosmetic ingredients

 

TYPE OF MATERIAL

1:9*

5:5

9:1

 

Water

I

I

I

 

HYDROCARBONS

1:9*

5:5

9:1

Mineral Oil

I

I

S

Hydrogenated Polyisobutane

I

S

S

Isohexadecane

S

S

S

Isododecane

S

S

S

 

ALCOHOLS & GLYCOLS

1:9*

5:5

9:1

Ethanol

I

I

S

Glycerin

I

I

I

Propylene Glycol

I

I

I

Octyldodecanol

I

I

I

 

OILS

1:9*

5:5

9:1

Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil

I

I

I

Oriza Sativa (Rice) Bran Oil

I

I

I

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

I

I

I

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil

I

I

I

Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil

I

I

I

Triticum Vulgare (Wheat ) Germ Oil

I

I

I

 

ESTERS

1:9*

5:5

9:1

Isopropyl Myristate

S

S

S

Isopropyl Palmitate

S

S

S

Isocetyl Behenate

S

I

I

Triisostearyl Citrate

S

I

S

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

I

I

S

C12-C15 Alkyl Benzoate

S

I

S

 

SUNSCREENS

1:9*

5:5

9:1

Ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate

I

I

S

Buthyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane

I

I

S

Benzophenone-3

I

I

S

 

SILICONES

1:9*

5:5

9:1

DMCO (PEG/PPG-22/24 Dimethicone)

I

I

I

ADMH 395 (Propoxytetramethyl Piperidinyl Dimethicone)

S

S

S

PTM (Phenyl Trimethicone)

S

S

S

* = 10% of MIRASIL C-DMB and 90% of tested material

S = Soluble

I = Completely or partially insoluble

Please note: The typical properties are not intended for use in preparing specifications. Please contact our local Sales Department for assistance in writing specifications.

​Solubility of MIRASIL C-DMB with various cosmetic ingredients TYPE OF MATERIAL19*5591 WaterIII HYDROCARBONS19*5591Mineral OilIISHydrogenated PolyisobutaneISSIsohexadecaneSSSIsododecaneSSS ALCOHOLS & GLYCOLS19*5591EthanolIISGlycerinIIIPropylene GlycolIIIOctyldodecanolIII OILS19*5591Macadamia Ternifolia Seed OilIIIOriza Sativa (Rice) Bran OilIIISimmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed OilIIIPrunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) OilIIIRicinus Communis (Castor) Seed OilIIITriticum Vulgare (Wheat ) Germ OilIII ESTERS19*5591Isopropyl MyristateSSSIsopropyl PalmitateSSSIsocetyl BehenateSIITriisostearyl CitrateSISCaprylic/Capric TriglycerideIISC12-C15 Alkyl BenzoateSIS SUNSCREENS19*5591Ethylhexyl methoxycinnamateIISButhyl MethoxydibenzoylmethaneIISBenzophenone-3IIS SILICONES19*5591DMCO (PEG/PPG-22/24 Dimethicone)IIIADMH 395 (Propoxytetramethyl Piperidinyl Dimethicone)SSSPTM (Phenyl Trimethicone)SSS* = 10% of MIRASIL C-DMB and 90% of tested materialS = SolubleI = Completely or partially insolublePlease note The typical properties are not intended for use in preparing specifications. Please contact our local Sales Department for assistance in writing specifications.

 

 

Solubility of MIRASIL C-DMB with various cosmetic ingredients

 

TYPE OF MATERIAL

1:9*

5:5

9:1

 

Water

I

I

I

 

HYDROCARBONS

1:9*

5:5

9:1

Mineral Oil

I

I

S

Hydrogenated Polyisobutane

I

S

S

Isohexadecane

S

S

S

Isododecane

S

S

S

 

ALCOHOLS & GLYCOLS

1:9*

5:5

9:1

Ethanol

I

I

S

Glycerin

I

I

I

Propylene Glycol

I

I

I

Octyldodecanol

I

I

I

 

OILS

1:9*

5:5

9:1

Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil

I

I

I

Oriza Sativa (Rice) Bran Oil

I

I

I

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

I

I

I

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil

I

I

I

Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil

I

I

I

Triticum Vulgare (Wheat ) Germ Oil

I

I

I

 

ESTERS

1:9*

5:5

9:1

Isopropyl Myristate

S

S

S

Isopropyl Palmitate

S

S

S

Isocetyl Behenate

S

I

I

Triisostearyl Citrate

S

I

S

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

I

I

S

C12-C15 Alkyl Benzoate

S

I

S

 

SUNSCREENS

1:9*

5:5

9:1

Ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate

I

I

S

Buthyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane

I

I

S

Benzophenone-3

I

I

S

 

SILICONES

1:9*

5:5

9:1

DMCO (PEG/PPG-22/24 Dimethicone)

I

I

I

ADMH 395 (Propoxytetramethyl Piperidinyl Dimethicone)

S

S

S

PTM (Phenyl Trimethicone)

S

S

S

* = 10% of MIRASIL C-DMB and 90% of tested material

S = Soluble

I = Completely or partially insoluble

Please note: The typical properties are not intended for use in preparing specifications. Please contact our local Sales Department for assistance in writing specifications.

​Solubility of MIRASIL C-DMB with various cosmetic ingredients TYPE OF MATERIAL19*5591 WaterIII HYDROCARBONS19*5591Mineral OilIISHydrogenated PolyisobutaneISSIsohexadecaneSSSIsododecaneSSS ALCOHOLS & GLYCOLS19*5591EthanolIISGlycerinIIIPropylene GlycolIIIOctyldodecanolIII OILS19*5591Macadamia Ternifolia Seed OilIIIOriza Sativa (Rice) Bran OilIIISimmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed OilIIIPrunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) OilIIIRicinus Communis (Castor) Seed OilIIITriticum Vulgare (Wheat ) Germ OilIII ESTERS19*5591Isopropyl MyristateSSSIsopropyl PalmitateSSSIsocetyl BehenateSIITriisostearyl CitrateSISCaprylic/Capric TriglycerideIISC12-C15 Alkyl BenzoateSIS SUNSCREENS19*5591Ethylhexyl methoxycinnamateIISButhyl MethoxydibenzoylmethaneIISBenzophenone-3IIS SILICONES19*5591DMCO (PEG/PPG-22/24 Dimethicone)IIIADMH 395 (Propoxytetramethyl Piperidinyl Dimethicone)SSSPTM (Phenyl Trimethicone)SSS* = 10% of MIRASIL C-DMB and 90% of tested materialS = SolubleI = Completely or partially insolublePlease note The typical properties are not intended for use in preparing specifications. Please contact our local Sales Department for assistance in writing specifications.

 NeedAnExpert

 

 

 CS

 

 

 SS

 

 

 PressRelease

 

 

 

 

 Brochures

 

 

Mirasil®https://silicones.elkem.com/EN/Our_offer/KEC/ListInstance_Brochure_Title/Mirasil_Brochure.pdfMirasil®

 TDS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

$Resources:BSIemotion,footer_Imageimplementations_alt;
Top

All rights reserved © Elkem Silicones 2018